Go To Page

Report any problems with the website here.
Ruskin
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 2002
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Toronto eh!.gif

Go To Page

Postby Ruskin on Sun Dec 14, 2003 11:22 am

Anyone , other then me, notice when you clicky clicky on a "go to page" number, underneath the subject of the post , it always takes you to the first page.

Tiberian_Son
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Postby Tiberian_Son on Sun Dec 14, 2003 11:25 am

Just tried it on a couple threads and it takes me to the page I click one. Sorry. :|

Abius
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 8:15 pm
Location: Quebec.gif

Postby Abius on Sun Dec 14, 2003 11:40 am

I go to the page I click on :D

dc
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 1:08 am
Location: .gif

Postby dc on Sun Dec 14, 2003 11:42 am

That means you missed the number and hit the actual topic.
Gotta learn to aim better ruskin ;P

Ruskin
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 2002
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Toronto eh!.gif

Postby Ruskin on Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:51 pm

haha i was gunna say that before DC, but i did make sure , just so i didnt look like a t00l .... well , less of a t00l.

Surfingterd
 
Posts: 1112
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 5:19 pm
Location: La Havana

Postby Surfingterd on Mon Dec 15, 2003 1:00 am

He probably has that Maple Leaf as his cursor and it takes up 3 page buttons, hehe... :P

MaDSpartus
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 2458
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Toronto Canada

Postby MaDSpartus on Mon Dec 15, 2003 3:45 pm

opera does that to me...kinda irritating

Ruskin
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 2002
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Toronto eh!.gif

Postby Ruskin on Mon Dec 15, 2003 6:11 pm

i actually figured that's what it was today sparty. it seems to work fine @ work w/IE. but not at home , w/ opera. guess thats the problem.

MaDSpartus
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 2458
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Toronto Canada

Postby MaDSpartus on Mon Dec 15, 2003 6:19 pm

yeah i was using pure opera for a time, but opera has problems with some forums...i think there is one forum system that it just fucked up with all the damn time, so switched to firebird for somestuff and i think i may do a perma switch


how do i set up firebird to open all new windows in tabs not in new windows... i want it to work like opera does

glitch
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1817
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Miami, FL.

Postby glitch on Mon Dec 15, 2003 7:26 pm

there's an extension that'll let you do that.. i have installed.. check the firebird extensions page


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron