COD4...Questions

It's what all the kids are playing these days...
Khemikal
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 5361
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Gainesville, Florida.gif

COD4...Questions

Postby Khemikal on Mon Jul 14, 2008 7:44 am

Ok dickheads...a couple of questions.

1) If I buy this shit, you assholes better play for more than another month or two. =)
2) I haven't really been interested in recent games for some time...I've honestly been playing old, old, old skool games...think Lucas Arts SCUMM games. Will me system run it?
1.5GB RAM, Athlong 64 2.0GHZ
Geforce 6200 128MB Vid Card
3) Um...I think that is all.

Kevin

buzz
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6307
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Omicron Percei 8 .gif

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby buzz on Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:29 am

Thats the great thing about this game, it's surprisingly good on shit hardware. You're not too far off of my setup and it runs pretty decent. 2GB RAM, Athlong 64 2.0, 6800GT 256MB

[GWR]Droogan
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 11:14 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby [GWR]Droogan on Mon Jul 14, 2008 9:48 am

buzz wrote:Athlong


I thought that said, "A thong"

-wicked-toon-X
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8201
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Miami, FL

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby -wicked-toon-X on Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:42 am

we play just about every night baby ;D

all on vent and xfire. all on the server. all naked.

and yeah your shit will run it.

i'm running it on my second machine and i'm not kidding here

1gb ram, 2.0 athlon, and geforce 3. sure it doesn't look as nice but it runs baby.

ask tyrant what he's running it on i think its a 486 or something.

-PC-Taishar
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 2724
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Camp Pendleton, CA

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby -PC-Taishar on Wed Jul 16, 2008 7:56 pm

ur rich now khem, buy a fuckin new computer...or buy me one. They don't pay the military for shit! I have to go get shot at and hit with mortar shrapnel to make a buck!!!

...but it's been running decent on mine with a radeon 1500 and a 3.0 celeron with 1 g of ram. It's not awesome and I have all candy turned off at 8x6 but it's def playable...and fun. I'm trying to upgrade so i can turn on some candy and get a better rez, but still it's a blast. many times better than CS ever was....even source, and it seems our boys play a lot.

shikodo
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Toronto Canada Eh!.gif

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby shikodo on Wed Jul 16, 2008 8:50 pm

Khem, come on in....the water's fine =)

shik

HangOver
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 6594
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Delray Beach

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby HangOver on Wed Jul 16, 2008 9:04 pm

shikodo wrote:Khem, come on in....the water's fine =)

shik


and shik is skinny dipping!

shikodo
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Toronto Canada Eh!.gif

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby shikodo on Wed Jul 16, 2008 9:11 pm

In your BLOOD!

Phyrez
 
Posts: 1440
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Omicron Theta System, Freeport 9

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby Phyrez on Thu Jul 17, 2008 8:54 am

buahahahahahhahaha

nice shik!


Yeah, get your black ass in here khem!

buzz
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6307
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Omicron Percei 8 .gif

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby buzz on Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:10 am

Another TV thread! He started the topic with no intention of buying.. Freekin Khem

Rope
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 2049
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: at your mom's BBQ, slapping my meat on her grill

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby Rope on Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:33 am

Will this replace my nightly need for a little Battlefield2? That and Source are all I play..when I play..

-wicked-toon-X
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8201
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Miami, FL

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby -wicked-toon-X on Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:36 am

dude this game will rape those.

get yourself a "trial" version and play through the singler player.

you know cod don't disappoint.

buzz
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6307
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Omicron Percei 8 .gif

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby buzz on Fri Jul 25, 2008 6:12 pm

Seriously, get the game already! We wouldn't put up another forum and pay for a server for shits and giggles!

[Creep]-Tyrant
 
Posts: 1833
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 2:47 am
Location: The Armpit of North Carolina

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby [Creep]-Tyrant on Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:16 am

I'm running an AMD Athlon 3000+ 64 bit, 1 gb ram and Nvidia 6200
Game runs alright, but I have to play in 640x480 to maintain over 25 fps (which drops to about 17-18 with a scope on certain maps like overgrown or downpour)
You are running a slightly faster processor than I am though, so you should see a little better performance than I am, and believe it or not it actually looks fine in 640x480.

To answer the other question, we are all getting together every night and playing so yea, we'll be there and waiting.

shikodo
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Toronto Canada Eh!.gif

Re: COD4...Questions

Postby shikodo on Sat Jul 26, 2008 11:01 am

Man, if that's what you're running, I'd hate to be against you on a killer rig :shock:

shik

Next

Return to Call Of Duty 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron