hl2.exe has stopped working

The game that started it all
BALDheadedGRL
 
Posts: 1355
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby BALDheadedGRL on Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:26 am

Ok, so i decided to install steam, and play some cs, and some portal, for the first time on my vista laptop (asus v1s) running sp1...

specs are straight
os is running well and has been for the last year...

i get "hl2.exe has stopped working" everytime i try to launch any hl2.exe engined game..portal/cs/blah blah...

ive googled and googled and only found a few possible worthless solutions - and they dont work...
people said aim caused it - i dont have aim installed never have...
then they said to reinstall steam and the games...
then add net and local service to admin group...nope
delete cache and reinstall games nope...
ive reinstalled numours drivers for my NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT, offical/modded...u name it...

does anyone have any suggestions, cause im about to just cut my face off with rage....heh

my specs...
2ghz c2d
chipset Intel 965PM
2gb ddr2 pc5300
1gb intel robson turbo memory
NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT - 512 MB DDR2 VRAM
res 1680x1050
160gb seagate HD
Realtek Intel Audio
Intel 4965AGN LAN/WIFI/BT
vista sp1...
bahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

buzz
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6307
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Omicron Percei 8 .gif

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby buzz on Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:32 am

First to say get rid of Vista!

HangOver
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 6594
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Delray Beach

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby HangOver on Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:34 am

what version of direct x are you running?

BALDheadedGRL
 
Posts: 1355
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby BALDheadedGRL on Tue Aug 05, 2008 9:59 am

yeah im not affraid to say i like vista....this is the first major issue ive had...with non existant workarounds...

hang, dx is 10.0

HangOver
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 6594
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Delray Beach

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby HangOver on Tue Aug 05, 2008 10:31 am

only thing i could suggest (you seem to have covered most of your bases) is to revert to dx9 and see how it works. or upgrade to the most recent dx which i think is 10.1 or maybe 10.2? i don't follow it too much but you may as well give it a shot.

BALDheadedGRL
 
Posts: 1355
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby BALDheadedGRL on Tue Aug 05, 2008 10:37 am

true, ill give it a shot...

Cane
 
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby Cane on Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:13 pm

I get it everytime I close a HL2 program. Not launching it. Other than that, all my games run smoothly....

MaDSpartus
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 2457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Toronto Canada

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby MaDSpartus on Wed Aug 06, 2008 12:16 pm

omg the story i have to tell about vista...
i bought a ati 4850 for my computer which was running vista sp1, the computer failed to boot after i put in the card, it would hang at that progress bar of vista loading. i could get in with safemode and i tried to clean all the drivers so i could reinstall them, but it didnt work.

i reformatted with vista, got into windows, installed all the drivers and then without rebooting started to do windows update
it did the same thing and hung on the progress bar. safe mode etc to try and remove all the drivers but no, couldnt get it to boot proper again.

reformatted again and put on vista but didnt put on drivers, did windows update first...well it failed to boot. OMG it wasnt the drivers it was the windows updates that were fucking me over. i tried to remove some in safemode and i got it quasi working but i gave up.

i spent 3 days downloading vista64, which i also have a lisence for and well...perfect, all updates and drivers installed, started playing games yesterday

and yeah i was stubborn with vista for dx10

-wicked-toon-X
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8201
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Miami, FL

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby -wicked-toon-X on Wed Aug 06, 2008 1:59 pm

sparty! where you been man, join us ;D

BALDheadedGRL
 
Posts: 1355
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby BALDheadedGRL on Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:13 pm

vista 64 huh, i wonder if my naptop will support it....
ima look into, i havent had a reason to load up a 64x os...but it would give me something to do...
hopefully i can find drivers for it...

HangOver
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 6594
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Delray Beach

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby HangOver on Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:25 pm

i'm using vista64 as well. no problems at all.

buzz
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6307
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Omicron Percei 8 .gif

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby buzz on Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:30 pm

How do you guys do with Vista64 and non 64bit apps? Does it work better, worse, not at all?

HangOver
Elite Member
Elite Member
 
Posts: 6594
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Delray Beach

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby HangOver on Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:55 pm

the only program i've had an issue with is ws_ftp pro. and it still works, i just get an error that doesn't seem to do anything.

buzz
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6307
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Omicron Percei 8 .gif

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby buzz on Wed Aug 06, 2008 9:29 pm

I've gotten used to WinSCP .. It's nice and free

BALDheadedGRL
 
Posts: 1355
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: hl2.exe has stopped working

Postby BALDheadedGRL on Sun Aug 10, 2008 4:18 pm

installed vista x64 and i am up and running again...granted i suck hahah
ill keep an eye of on gameage....


Return to Counter-Strike

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron